Putnam County  »  10541  »  Brookdale Rd  »  28 Brookdale Rd

28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 74.12-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

Sale date 10/14/2020
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,891

Lot & Building Information for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,904
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.71
Lot dimensions 133 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 133
Depth 200
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,200, the tax amount paid for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,890.

When was 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 10/14/2020 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2020 $415,000
10/30/2007 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Deed
10/30/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,891
Market value $550,200
Assessed value $550,200

Assessment History for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,200 $514,200 27.0639 $13,916 -7.40%
2024 $489,700 $489,700 30.69 $15,029 +1.83%
2023 $441,200 $441,200 33.45 $14,758 +1.65%
2022 $400,500 $400,500 36.25 $14,518 +17.93%
2021 $339,600 $339,600 36.25 $12,311 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Brookdale Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.04
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.04
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.73
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.60
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.02

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.22
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.34
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.36
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.69
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.16

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.34
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.15
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.46