Putnam County  »  10541  »  Spring Brook Dr  »  24 Spring Brook Dr

24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 74.12-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 05/06/1993
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,971

Lot & Building Information for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,672
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.88
Frontage 70
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625,600, the tax amount paid for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,931.

When was 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/06/1993 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/1993 $1

Title Documents for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/1993 - D
06/02/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,931
Current property tax $15,971
Market value $625,600
Assessed value $625,600

Assessment History for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,700 $584,700 27.0639 $15,824 -7.41%
2024 $556,900 $556,900 30.69 $17,091 +1.84%
2023 $501,700 $501,700 33.45 $16,782 +1.64%
2022 $455,500 $455,500 36.25 $16,512 +3.01%
2021 $442,200 $442,200 36.25 $16,030 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.97
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.97
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.41
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.91
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.23
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.32
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.36
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.00
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.43

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.36
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.42
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.63
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.70
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 5.08

Neighbors for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 24 Spring Brook Drive, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Clearbrook Dr, Mahopac 12/20/2024 $8,000
35 Wayacross Rd, Mahopac 2,362 03/11/1999 $319,900
160 Secor Rd, Mahopac 2,216 03/07/2005 $410,000
1 Red Brook Rd, Mahopac 1,778 08/05/2002 $295,000
19 Clearbrook Dr, Mahopac 12/20/2024 $12,000
7 Spring Brook Dr, Mahopac 2,336 06/24/2010 $400,000
93 Secor Rd, Mahopac 1,237 09/29/2016 $309,000
26 Clearbrook Dr, Mahopac
243 Secor Rd, Mahopac 2,748 08/25/2020 $125,000
15 Clearbrook Dr, Mahopac 03/28/2024 $5,000
11 Clearbrook Dr, Mahopac 2,092 08/09/2000 $250,000
11 Spring Brook Dr, Mahopac 1,056 11/29/2022
3 Spring Brook Dr, Mahopac 1,830 08/05/2003 $255,000
20 Spring Brook Dr, Mahopac 1,924 12/05/2018
17 Spring Brook Dr, Mahopac 1,056
2 Agor Ln, Mahopac 2,228 10/07/2013 $282,000
59 Benjamin Rd, Mahopac 1,015 09/07/1994 $124,000
31 Clearbrook Dr, Mahopac
6 Agor Ln, Mahopac 1,064 09/09/1994 $115,000
10 Agor Ln, Mahopac 1,296 12/12/2017