Putnam County  »  10541  »  Center Dr  »  244 Center Dr

244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Center Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood West Mahopac
Parcel ID 74.34-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 04/19/2024
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,439

Lot & Building Information for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 787
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 125
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1930 and has a total of 787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,900, the tax amount paid for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $6,438.

When was 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 04/19/2024 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2024 $235,000

Title Documents for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,439
Market value $237,900
Assessed value $237,900

Assessment History for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,300 $222,300 27.0639 $6,016 -4.56%
2024 $205,400 $205,400 30.69 $6,304 +1.87%
2023 $185,000 $185,000 33.45 $6,188 +2.59%
2022 $166,400 $166,400 36.25 $6,032 +2.97%
2021 $161,600 $161,600 36.25 $5,858 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Center Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.47
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.47
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.57
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.98
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.43

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.73
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.83
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.86
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.89
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.18

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.86
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.18
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.34
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.06