14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Mahopac Falls |
| Parcel ID | 75.6-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
| Sale date | 05/18/2018 |
| Sale price | $370,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,275 |
Lot & Building Information for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,782 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 102 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 102 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Year last altered | 2015 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $564,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,274.
When was 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/18/2018 for $370,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,275 |
| Market value | $564,400 |
| Assessed value | $564,400 |
Assessment History for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $513,100 | $513,100 | 27.0639 | $13,886 | -4.76% |
| 2024 | $475,100 | $475,100 | 30.69 | $14,581 | -0.91% |
| 2023 | $439,900 | $439,900 | 33.45 | $14,715 | +3.47% |
| 2022 | $392,300 | $392,300 | 36.25 | $14,221 | +2.00% |
| 2021 | $384,600 | $384,600 | 36.25 | $13,942 | -0.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sunset Place, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.19 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.47 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.84 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 0.35 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 0.43 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 0.58 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.96 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 4.36 |
Nearest high schools