135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 75.5-1-57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
| Current property tax | $13,381 |
Lot & Building Information for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,166 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.472
|
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,166 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $529,900, the tax amount paid for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,341.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,341 |
| Current property tax | $13,381 |
| Market value | $529,900 |
| Assessed value | $529,900 |
Assessment History for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $495,200 | $495,200 | 27.0639 | $13,402 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $471,600 | $471,600 | 30.69 | $14,473 | +1.83% |
| 2023 | $424,900 | $424,900 | 33.45 | $14,213 | +1.65% |
| 2022 | $385,700 | $385,700 | 36.25 | $13,982 | +2.99% |
| 2021 | $374,500 | $374,500 | 36.25 | $13,576 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Red Mills Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.53 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.02 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 2.28 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 0.87 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 0.89 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.05 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.47 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 4.64 |
Nearest high schools