36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 75.6-2-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
| Sale date | 07/25/2017 |
| Sale price | $695,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,460 |
Lot & Building Information for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,664 |
| Total sqft | 4,713 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 0.04 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 354 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 5 |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 354 |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $903,800, the tax amount paid for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $24,460.
When was 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/25/2017 for $695,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $24,460 |
| Market value | $903,800 |
| Assessed value | $903,800 |
Assessment History for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $844,700 | $844,700 | 27.0639 | $22,861 | -7.41% |
| 2024 | $804,500 | $804,500 | 30.69 | $24,690 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $724,800 | $724,800 | 33.45 | $24,245 | +1.64% |
| 2022 | $658,000 | $658,000 | 36.25 | $23,853 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $638,800 | $638,800 | 36.25 | $23,157 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36-44 Hill Street, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.45 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.19 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.90 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 0.64 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 0.75 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 0.89 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.24 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 4.63 |
Nearest high schools