2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 75.7-2-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $18,081 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 3,414 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.338
|
| Lot dimensions | 137 ft X 130 ft |
| Frontage | 137 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Attic | 408 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,414 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $668,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $18,081.
When was 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 04/07/2022.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,081 |
| Market value | $668,100 |
| Assessed value | $668,100 |
Assessment History for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $630,300 | $630,300 | 27.0639 | $17,058 | -3.89% |
| 2024 | $578,300 | $578,300 | 30.69 | $17,748 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $521,000 | $521,000 | 33.45 | $17,427 | +0.75% |
| 2022 | $477,200 | $477,200 | 36.25 | $17,299 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $463,300 | $463,300 | 36.25 | $16,795 | +0.94% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.46 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.46 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.47 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.62 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 1.98 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 0.43 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 0.60 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 0.71 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.97 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 4.35 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 0.71 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.97 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 4.35 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 4.89 |
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 5.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 2 Highland Vw, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Highland Vw, Mahopac | 1,397 | 06/17/1998 | $1 |
| 86 Vista Ter N, Mahopac | 891 | ||
| 195 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 2,858 | 11/05/2010 | $151,000 |
| 181 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 5,536 | 08/24/2023 | $615,000 |
| 49 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 940 | 03/13/2020 | $49,182 |
| 73 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 1,932 | 08/07/2002 | $392,000 |
| 30 Woodland Rd, Mahopac | 1,175 | 01/26/1993 | $37,500 |
| 55 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 2,020 | 09/25/2024 | |
| 39 W Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 2,125 | 05/24/2021 | $540,000 |
| 199 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 1,338 | 10/09/2018 | $198,220 |
| 193 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 06/06/2007 | $25,000 | |
| 83 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 1,372 | 03/06/2018 | |
| 26 Woodland Rd, Mahopac | 1,550 | 12/04/2024 | $494,900 |
| 185 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 3,202 | 02/15/2023 | $425,000 |
| 27 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 1,068 | 11/26/2018 | $307,000 |
| 29 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 1,332 | 06/01/2018 | $285,000 |
| 23 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 2,157 | 08/17/2013 | $1 |
| 173-177 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 3,360 | 12/20/2007 | $800,000 |
| 21 Vista Ter, Mahopac | 2,810 | 10/21/1994 | $150,000 |
| 89 Vista Ter N, Mahopac | 1,932 | 12/17/2018 | $405,000 |