174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Mahopac Falls |
| Parcel ID | 75.10-2-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/17/2014 |
| Sale price | $520,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,328 |
Lot & Building Information for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 4,254 |
| Total sqft | 5,854 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.44 |
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 159 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 159 |
| Year built | 1911 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1911 and has a total of 4,254 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $603,300, the tax amount paid for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,327.
When was 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/17/2014 for $520,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,328 |
| Market value | $603,300 |
| Assessed value | $603,300 |
Assessment History for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $603,300 | $603,300 | 27.0639 | $16,328 | -7.41% |
| 2024 | $574,600 | $574,600 | 30.69 | $17,634 | -8.25% |
| 2023 | $574,600 | $574,600 | 33.45 | $19,220 | -7.72% |
| 2022 | $574,600 | $574,600 | 36.25 | $20,829 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $574,600 | $574,600 | 36.25 | $20,829 | -3.87% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,361 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $157,318 |
| Family households | 81.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,011 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.92 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $526,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $482,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 174-176 Myrtle Avenue, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Barrett Pl, Mahopac | 1,776 | 03/05/2004 | $330,000 |
| 16 Mary Ave, Mahopac | 1,500 | ||
| 180 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 1,966 | ||
| 194 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 1,706 | 05/02/2024 | $365,000 |
| 15 Sunset Pl, Mahopac | 1,060 | 11/02/2007 | $1 |
| 14 Mary Ave, Mahopac | 3,711 | 05/20/2013 | $330,000 |
| 190 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 5,888 | 06/06/2022 | $775,000 |
| 120 School St, Mahopac | 1,297 | 12/27/2004 | $265,000 |
| 24 Mary Ave, Mahopac | 1,620 | ||
| 118 School St, Mahopac | 1,080 | 03/11/2024 | |
| 22 Colonial Dr, Mahopac | 1,076 | 02/20/2008 | $435,000 |
| 28 Mary Ave, Mahopac | 1,729 | 05/25/2023 | |
| 198 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 2,360 | 11/23/2015 | $1 |
| 10 Oak CT, Mahopac | 1,548 | ||
| 540 Route 6, Mahopac | 2,781 | 08/13/2014 | $400,000 |
| 544 Route 6, Mahopac | 2,584 | 05/23/2018 | $375,000 |
| 186 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac | 4,160 | 03/01/2007 | $1 |
| 21 Sunset Pl, Mahopac | 700 | ||
| 17 Luccaro Ln, Mahopac | 12,666 | ||
| 20 Mary Ave, Mahopac | 1,272 | 06/17/2005 | $1 |