225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 225 Secor Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 75.9-1-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
| Sale date | 06/05/2003 |
| Sale price | $295,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,160 |
Lot & Building Information for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,475 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.654
|
| Lot dimensions | 250 ft X 165 ft |
| Frontage | 250 |
| Depth | 165 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Attic | 117 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,475 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $410,900, the tax amount paid for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $11,120.
When was 225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 06/05/2003 for $295,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/05/2003 | $295,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,121 |
| Current property tax | $10,160 |
| Market value | $410,900 |
| Assessed value | $410,900 |
Assessment History for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $384,000 | $384,000 | 27.0639 | $10,393 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $365,700 | $365,700 | 30.69 | $11,223 | +1.83% |
| 2023 | $329,500 | $329,500 | 33.45 | $11,022 | +1.65% |
| 2022 | $299,100 | $299,100 | 36.25 | $10,842 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $290,400 | $290,400 | 36.25 | $10,527 | +1.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Secor Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.76 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.54 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 2.74 |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 399 | 2.78 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 0.98 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 1.09 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.11 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 3.94 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.36 |
Nearest high schools