1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 75.11-2-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
| Sale date | 03/25/2025 |
| Sale price | $617,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,908 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,789 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.24 |
| Lot dimensions | 78 ft X 108 ft |
| Frontage | 78 |
| Depth | 108 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Year last altered | 2024 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 432 |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,789 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $587,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,908.
When was 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 08/11/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,908 |
| Market value | $587,800 |
| Assessed value | $587,800 |
Assessment History for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $350,800 | $350,800 | 27.0639 | $9,494 | -11.21% |
| 2024 | $348,400 | $348,400 | 30.69 | $10,692 | +1.83% |
| 2023 | $313,900 | $313,900 | 33.45 | $10,500 | +0.75% |
| 2022 | $287,500 | $287,500 | 36.25 | $10,422 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $279,100 | $279,100 | 36.25 | $10,117 | +0.94% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Mountain Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.79 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.27 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 1.93 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 2.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 0.42 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 0.50 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 0.56 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.34 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.71 |
Nearest high schools