Putnam County  »  10541  »  Baldwin Place Rd  »  321 Baldwin Place Rd

321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Mahopac Falls
Parcel ID 75.14-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Sale date 05/23/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,432

Lot & Building Information for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,504
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.1
Frontage 500
Year built 1840
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1840 and has a total of 2,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $791,900, the tax amount paid for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $21,431.

When was 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 11/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2011 $1
10/11/2002 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Deed
05/23/2011 - D
10/07/2011 - R
Deed
10/11/2002 - D
03/26/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,432
Market value $791,900
Assessed value $791,900

Assessment History for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,100 $740,100 27.0639 $20,030 -7.41%
2024 $704,900 $704,900 30.69 $21,633 +1.85%
2023 $635,000 $635,000 33.45 $21,241 +1.66%
2022 $576,400 $576,400 36.25 $20,895 +3.00%
2021 $559,600 $559,600 36.25 $20,286 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.60
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.60
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.88
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.14
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.57

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.15
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 0.26
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 0.42
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.36
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.78

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.15
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.36
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.78
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.24