Putnam County  »  10541  »  Rustic Rd  »  56 Rustic Rd

56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Mahopac Falls
Parcel ID 75.14-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

Sale date 06/25/2013
Sale price $292,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,266

Lot & Building Information for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,688
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.95
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,600, the tax amount paid for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,226.

When was 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 06/25/2013 for $292,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2013 $292,500
12/11/2003 $482,500
09/30/2002 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2013 - D
07/09/2013 - R
Deed
12/11/2003 - D
02/06/2004 - R
Deed
09/30/2002 - D
10/02/2002 - R
Deed
04/24/2002 - D
05/01/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/15/2002 - D
04/17/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,226
Current property tax $14,266
Market value $562,600
Assessed value $562,600

Assessment History for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,800 $525,800 27.0639 $14,230 -7.41%
2024 $500,800 $500,800 30.69 $15,370 +10.80%
2023 $414,700 $414,700 33.45 $13,872 +1.64%
2022 $376,500 $376,500 36.25 $13,648 +3.01%
2021 $365,500 $365,500 36.25 $13,249 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Rustic Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.63
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.63
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.07
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.27
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.48

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 0.49
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.51
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 0.69
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.59
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.84

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.51
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.59
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.04
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.44