Putnam County  »  10541  »  S Lake Blvd  »  974-976 S Lake Blvd

974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 75.44-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Sale date 11/22/2019
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,214

Lot & Building Information for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 95 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 95
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

How many square feet does 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541?

974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $303,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2019 $395,000
06/02/2010 $299,000
03/22/2010 $512,914
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/22/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Deed
06/02/2010 - D
06/16/2010 - R
Deed
03/22/2010 - D
04/28/2010 - R
Deed
04/23/2007 - D
05/17/2007 - R
Deed
02/25/1998 - D
03/04/1998 - R
Deed
02/25/1998 - D
03/04/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,214
Market value $303,500
Assessed value $303,500

Assessment History for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,500 $303,500 27.0639 $8,214 -11.82%
2024 $303,500 $303,500 30.69 $9,314 -8.25%
2023 $303,500 $303,500 33.45 $10,152 -7.72%
2022 $303,500 $303,500 36.25 $11,002 0.00%
2021 $303,500 $303,500 36.25 $11,002 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 974-976 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Cross Dr, Mahopac 1,221 10/08/2004 $349,000
733 S Lake Blvd, Mahopac 06/12/2024
741 S Lake Blvd, Mahopac
16 Gilead Rd, Mahopac 1,256 02/24/1997 $137,000
924-930 S Lake Blvd, Mahopac 5,108 07/31/2022
10 Gilead Rd, Mahopac 1,983 08/06/2021 $505,000
4 Cross Dr, Mahopac 2,728 02/15/2019 $204,000
735 S Lake Blvd, Mahopac 07/24/2014 $1