Putnam County  »  10541  »  S Lake Blvd  »  844 S Lake Blvd

844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 75.43-2-33.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $514,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,836

Lot & Building Information for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,184
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 129 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 129
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541?

844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,100, the tax amount paid for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,836.

When was 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 01/05/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $514,500
11/08/2013 $1
03/24/2003 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2023 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Deed
08/31/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Deed
11/08/2013 - D
11/18/2013 - R
Deed
03/24/2003 - D
03/25/2003 - R
Deed
10/02/1995 - D
10/20/1995 - R
Deed
06/10/1993 - D
06/15/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,836
Market value $622,100
Assessed value $622,100

Assessment History for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $586,900 $586,900 27.0639 $15,884 -3.87%
2024 $538,400 $538,400 30.69 $16,523 +11.91%
2023 $441,400 $441,400 33.45 $14,765 +0.77%
2022 $404,200 $404,200 36.25 $14,652 +3.01%
2021 $392,400 $392,400 36.25 $14,225 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 0.88
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.10
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.10
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.49
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 0.80
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.95
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 0.98
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.48
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.81

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.95
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.48
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.81
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.42