Putnam County  »  10541  »  Croton Falls Rd  »  161 Croton Falls Rd

161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.6-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

Sale date 03/25/1996
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,639

Lot & Building Information for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,928
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.28
Frontage 50
Year built 1927
Year last altered 2006
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

How many square feet does 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 2,928 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $910,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/1996 $225,000
06/22/1994 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2024 - D
08/08/2024 - R
Deed
03/25/1996 - D
04/01/1996 - R
Deed
06/22/1994 - D
06/29/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,639
Market value $910,400
Assessed value $910,400

Assessment History for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $850,800 $850,800 27.0639 $23,026 -7.41%
2024 $810,300 $810,300 30.69 $24,868 -1.79%
2023 $757,000 $757,000 33.45 $25,322 +1.65%
2022 $687,200 $687,200 36.25 $24,911 +3.00%
2021 $667,200 $667,200 36.25 $24,186 +1.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 161 Croton Falls Road, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Ellen Ave, Mahopac 1,173 04/18/2002 $220,000
51 Ellen Ave, Mahopac 770 01/25/2024 $300,000
52 Croton Falls Rd, Mahopac 2,224 04/12/2021 $1,175,000
28 Sycamore Rd, Mahopac 2,665 07/30/1999 $224,900
15 Peepers Hollow Ln, Mahopac 07/31/2000 $1
14-18 Peepers Hollow Ln, Mahopac 1,744 07/31/2000 $165,000
22 Sycamore Rd, Mahopac 10/31/2022
45 Ellen Ave, Mahopac 2,776 11/19/2024 $735,000
181 Croton Falls Rd, Mahopac
26 Sycamore Rd, Mahopac 2,355 11/08/2000 $1