Putnam County  »  10541  »  Watermelon Hill Rd  »  265 Watermelon Hill Rd

265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.7-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Sale date 08/06/2025
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,102
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 1.38
Frontage 200
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662,500, the tax amount paid for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $17,929.

When was 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 08/06/2025 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2025 $335,000

Title Documents for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Deed
06/04/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,930
Current property tax $0
Market value $662,500
Assessed value $662,500

Assessment History for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $454,600 $454,600 27.0639 $12,303 -11.82%
2024 $454,600 $454,600 30.69 $13,952 -8.25%
2023 $454,600 $454,600 33.45 $15,206 -7.72%
2022 $454,600 $454,600 36.25 $16,479 0.00%
2021 $454,600 $454,600 36.25 $16,479 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 265 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Eleanor Dr, Mahopac 2,340 02/16/2015 $1
22 Muscoot Rd N, Mahopac 2,588 08/12/2025 $605,000
50 Eleanor Dr, Mahopac 1,846 07/28/1999 $275,000
80 Ellen Ave, Mahopac 1,500 06/20/2006 $360,000
78 Ellen Ave, Mahopac 1,350 09/07/2022
76 Ellen Ave, Mahopac 1,274 07/14/2022 $385,000
7 Muscoot Rd N, Mahopac
28 Muscoot Rd N, Mahopac 2,820
60 Eleanor Dr, Mahopac 2,470 05/08/2019
8 Sycamore Rd, Mahopac 1,162 06/25/1998 $195,000