Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  671 Route 6

671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 671 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.9-1-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 08/29/2025
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,141

Lot & Building Information for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 6,670
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.83
Frontage 890
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 671 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 671 Route 6, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 6,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,039,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 671 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2025 $1,450,000
08/01/2024 $1,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 671 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Deed
08/01/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 671 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,141
Market value $1,039,800
Assessed value $1,039,800

Assessment History for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 671 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,039,800 $1,039,800 27.0639 $28,141 -11.82%
2024 $1,039,800 $1,039,800 30.69 $31,911 -8.25%
2023 $1,039,800 $1,039,800 33.45 $34,781 -7.72%
2022 $1,039,800 $1,039,800 36.25 $37,693 0.00%
2021 $1,039,800 $1,039,800 36.25 $37,693 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 671 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 671 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 671 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 671 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Tamarack Rd, Mahopac 2,996 12/28/2015 $795,000
20 E Branch Rd, Mahopac 2,128 02/13/1995 $200,000
7 Tanager Rd, Mahopac 1,800 11/08/1993 $212,000
50 Tamarack Rd, Mahopac 2,313
15 Tanager Rd, Mahopac 1,392 02/04/2021 $385,000
3 Tanager Rd, Mahopac 1,850 04/08/2025 $219,935
11 Muscoot Rd E, Mahopac 1,962 10/07/2024 $540,000
11 Tanager Rd, Mahopac 1,396 09/15/2018
675 Route 6, Mahopac 66,726 04/20/2000 $69,700