Putnam County  »  10541  »  Tanager Rd  »  56 Tanager Rd

56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.6-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

Sale date 09/21/2012
Sale price $271,662
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,328

Lot & Building Information for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,976
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 211 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 211
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,900, the tax amount paid for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,288.

When was 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 09/21/2012 for $271,662.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2012 $271,662

Title Documents for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2012 - D
10/04/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,288
Current property tax $14,328
Market value $564,900
Assessed value $564,900

Assessment History for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $527,900 $527,900 27.0639 $14,287 -7.41%
2024 $502,800 $502,800 30.69 $15,431 +1.84%
2023 $453,000 $453,000 33.45 $15,153 +3.67%
2022 $403,200 $403,200 36.25 $14,616 +2.99%
2021 $391,500 $391,500 36.25 $14,192 +1.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Tanager Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 0.23
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.60
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.91
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.91
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.89
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.99
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.05
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.31
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.51

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.99
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.31
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.51
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.23
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.40