Putnam County  »  10541  »  McAlpin Ave  »  40 McAlpin Ave

40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.23-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,116
Building class Cultural Facilities (681)
Acreage 0.096
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 70
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541?

40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,300, the tax amount paid for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $5,042.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,042
Current property tax $0
Market value $186,300
Assessed value $186,300

Assessment History for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,300 $186,300 27.0639 $5,042 -11.82%
2024 $186,300 $186,300 30.69 $5,718 -8.25%
2023 $186,300 $186,300 33.45 $6,232 -7.72%
2022 $186,300 $186,300 36.25 $6,753 0.00%
2021 $186,300 $186,300 36.25 $6,753 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 40 McAlpin Avenue, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
741 Route 6, Mahopac 9,768
1 Lovely Ln, Carmel 3,120 09/09/2025 $830,000
40 Northview Dr, Mahopac 2,962 09/20/2018 $359,000
35 Woodbine Dr, Mahopac 2,492 02/04/2014 $330,000
39 Woodbine Dr, Mahopac 912 02/24/2006 $399,000
162 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac 06/14/2012 $75,000
3 Lovely Ln, Carmel 10/09/2007 $249,706
31 Woodbine Dr, Mahopac 1,440 10/08/2004 $415,000
178 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac
159 See Ave, Mahopac 2,260 02/21/2020
605 Union Valley Rd, Mahopac 2,698 05/24/2007 $499,000