83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 76.20-1-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/02/2019 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,977 |
Lot & Building Information for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,256 |
| Total sqft | 3,445 |
| Building class | Multiple Residences (281) |
| Acreage | 4.38 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 516 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $627,300, the tax amount paid for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $16,977.
When was 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/02/2019 for $300,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,977 |
| Market value | $627,300 |
| Assessed value | $627,300 |
Assessment History for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $586,300 | $586,300 | 27.0639 | $15,868 | -7.41% |
| 2024 | $558,400 | $558,400 | 30.69 | $17,137 | +1.83% |
| 2023 | $503,100 | $503,100 | 33.45 | $16,829 | +1.65% |
| 2022 | $456,700 | $456,700 | 36.25 | $16,555 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $443,400 | $443,400 | 36.25 | $16,073 | -3.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.95 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.00 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 2.18 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.50 |
| Primrose School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 527 | 3.44 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 2.13 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.50 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 2.56 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.36 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 3.38 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.50 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 2.56 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 3.28 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.36 |
| John F Kennedy Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 671 | 3.74 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 83-85 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 2,856 | 06/23/2009 | $1 |
| 11 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 2,860 | 07/11/2023 | $650,000 |
| 17 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 2,376 | 10/28/2014 | $368,500 |
| 19 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 2,640 | 07/13/2011 | $465,000 |
| 325 Overlook CT, Carmel | 1,204 | 04/22/2022 | $425,000 |
| 182 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 6,192 | 11/15/2007 | $1,350,000 |
| 621 Union Valley Rd, Mahopac | 3,292 | 02/02/2021 | $775,000 |
| 75 Shindagen Hill Rd, Carmel | 3,580 | 12/17/2021 | |
| 184 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 12/19/2011 | $1 | |
| 331 Overlook CT, Carmel | 2,208 | 03/31/2006 | $535,000 |
| 635 Union Valley Rd, Mahopac | 12/04/2018 | ||
| 330 Overlook CT, Carmel | 1,880 | ||
| 611 Union Valley Rd, Mahopac | 3,012 | 10/31/2022 | |
| 15 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 2,376 | 08/30/1996 | $260,000 |
| 9 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 2,860 | 10/05/1999 | $400,000 |
| 737 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 9,193 | 05/29/2025 | $3,700,000 |
| 627 Union Valley Rd, Mahopac | 1,626 | 12/13/2001 | $274,000 |
| 180 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 12/27/2012 | $1 | |
| 745 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 2,106 | 06/27/2019 | $439,000 |
| 15 Overhill Rd, Mahopac | 1,924 | 07/27/2009 | $380,000 |