Putnam County  »  10541  »  See Ave  »  160 See Ave

160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 See Avenue, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.22-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

Sale date 07/27/2016
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,407

Lot & Building Information for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.088
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 75
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541?

160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1902 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,600, the tax amount paid for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $9,407.

When was 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/27/2016 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2016 $250,000
02/10/2005 $339,999
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2016 - D
08/05/2016 - R
Deed
02/10/2005 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,407
Market value $347,600
Assessed value $347,600

Assessment History for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,900 $324,900 27.0639 $8,793 -7.40%
2024 $309,400 $309,400 30.69 $9,495 +1.86%
2023 $278,700 $278,700 33.45 $9,323 +1.65%
2022 $253,000 $253,000 36.25 $9,171 +3.01%
2021 $245,600 $245,600 36.25 $8,903 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 See Avenue, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 0.22
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.61
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.66
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.66
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.70
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.84
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.88
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.51
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.74

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.84
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.51
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.74
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.36
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.44