2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 77.5-1-58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
| Sale date | 03/22/1994 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,477 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,856 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.923
|
| Lot dimensions | 158 ft X 264 ft |
| Frontage | 158 |
| Depth | 264 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
- • Improvements for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,856 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $671,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 is $18,165.
When was 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 03/22/1994 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/22/1994 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $18,165 |
| Current property tax | $15,477 |
| Market value | $671,200 |
| Assessed value | $671,200 |
Assessment History for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $627,300 | $627,300 | 27.0639 | $16,977 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $597,400 | $597,400 | 30.69 | $18,334 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $538,200 | $538,200 | 33.45 | $18,003 | -2.10% |
| 2022 | $507,300 | $507,300 | 36.25 | $18,390 | +1.99% |
| 2021 | $497,400 | $497,400 | 36.25 | $18,031 | -0.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chatfield Lane, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 1.41 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.86 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.83 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.83 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 3.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 3.42 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 3.52 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.61 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 3.68 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.79 |
Nearest high schools