68 Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
68 Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 68 Valley Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 77.9-1-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $11,336 |
Lot & Building Information for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,320 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.513
|
| Lot dimensions | 190 ft X 112 ft |
| Frontage | 190 |
| Depth | 112 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 68 Valley Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 68 Valley Road, Carmel
68 Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 68 Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $518,200, the tax amount paid for 68 Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,024.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Valley Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 68 Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,025 |
| Current property tax | $11,336 |
| Market value | $518,200 |
| Assessed value | $518,200 |
Assessment History for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Valley Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $484,300 | $484,300 | 27.0639 | $13,107 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $461,200 | $461,200 | 30.69 | $14,154 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $415,500 | $415,500 | 33.45 | $13,898 | +1.65% |
| 2022 | $377,200 | $377,200 | 36.25 | $13,674 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $366,200 | $366,200 | 36.25 | $13,275 | +1.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Valley Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Valley Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 1.60 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.86 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 2.98 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.13 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.13 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 2.92 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.31 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.34 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 3.48 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.31 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.34 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.53 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 4.08 |
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 4.16 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 68 Valley Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 68 Valley Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 725 Route 6, Mahopac | 6,130 | 06/23/2005 | $800,000 |
| 41 Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,931 | 10/11/2000 | $282,000 |
| 57 Ernhofer Dr, Carmel | 2,604 | 08/31/1995 | $218,000 |
| 719 Route 6, Mahopac | 3,813 | 01/21/2004 | $75,000 |
| 45 Valley Rd, Carmel | 2,431 | 10/25/2021 | $600,000 |
| 519 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 2,013 | 07/28/2022 | |
| 54 Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,896 | 04/26/2016 | $1 |
| 50 Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,196 | 10/25/1994 | $1 |
| 40 Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,887 | 08/29/1996 | $220,000 |
| 62 Ernhofer Dr, Carmel | 2,964 | ||
| 9 Lee CT, Carmel | 2,096 | 05/02/2023 | |
| 13 Lee CT, Carmel | 1,740 | 11/06/2003 | $380,000 |
| 53 Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,850 | ||
| 487 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 1,364 | 03/20/2014 | $1 |
| 716 Route 6, Mahopac | 4,460 | 07/31/2022 | |
| 1 Lee CT, Carmel | 1,900 | 08/27/2013 | $315,000 |
| 62 Valley Rd, Carmel | 2,475 | 05/31/2022 | $499,999 |
| 58 Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,950 | 06/29/2018 | $400,000 |
| 509 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 1,854 | 02/23/2024 | $499,000 |
| 49 Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,860 | 08/04/2005 | $1 |