785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 77.13-1-49 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/13/1994 |
| Sale price | $205,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,792 |
Lot & Building Information for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,280 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.05 |
| Lot dimensions | 150 ft X 290 ft |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Depth | 290 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $545,100, the tax amount paid for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,752.
When was 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/13/1994 for $205,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/13/1994 | $205,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,753 |
| Current property tax | $13,792 |
| Market value | $545,100 |
| Assessed value | $545,100 |
Assessment History for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $509,400 | $509,400 | 27.0639 | $13,786 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $485,100 | $485,100 | 30.69 | $14,888 | +1.85% |
| 2023 | $437,000 | $437,000 | 33.45 | $14,618 | +1.65% |
| 2022 | $396,700 | $396,700 | 36.25 | $14,380 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $385,100 | $385,100 | 36.25 | $13,960 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 1.78 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.91 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 2.63 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.97 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 2.57 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.97 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.02 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 3.46 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.48 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.97 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.02 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.48 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 3.75 |
| John F Kennedy Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 671 | 4.17 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 785 Union Valley Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 861 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 3,356 | 09/30/2015 | $1 |
| 2 Valley Rd, Carmel | 2,062 | 04/26/2022 | $485,000 |
| 4 Shindagen Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,756 | 06/28/2017 | $430,000 |
| 3 Ernhofer Dr, Carmel | 2,226 | 08/03/2010 | $1 |
| 37 Timber Trl, Carmel | 1,900 | ||
| 31 Timber Trl, Carmel | 728 | 07/06/1999 | $76,000 |
| 791 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 2,312 | 09/20/2019 | $1 |
| 809 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,976 | 04/14/1993 | $225,000 |
| 617 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 2,912 | 10/18/2018 | $550,000 |
| 25 Timber Trl, Carmel | 1,924 | 09/24/2009 | $313,500 |
| 887 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 3,167 | 02/06/2015 | $365,000 |
| 828 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,998 | 05/10/2023 | $484,500 |
| 779 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,976 | 08/29/2023 | $425,000 |
| 43 Memory Ln, Mahopac | 3,094 | 11/04/1998 | $375,000 |
| 773 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,976 | 10/24/2023 | $547,000 |
| 881 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 480 | ||
| 19 Timber Trl, Carmel | 1,712 | 08/18/2021 | $380,500 |
| 871 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 2,825 | 10/18/2005 | $574,000 |
| 71 Heather Dr, Mahopac | 1,785 | ||
| 799 Union Valley Rd, Carmel | 1,976 | 08/15/2001 | $1 |