1 Munich Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
1 Munich Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Munich Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 77.13-2-35 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $11,210 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,120 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.71 |
| Lot dimensions | 246 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 246 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Munich Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Munich Road, Carmel
1 Munich Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Munich Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $414,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Munich Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $11,209.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Munich Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Munich Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,210 |
| Market value | $414,200 |
| Assessed value | $414,200 |
Assessment History for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Munich Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $407,200 | $407,200 | 27.0639 | $11,020 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $387,800 | $387,800 | 30.69 | $11,902 | +1.83% |
| 2023 | $349,400 | $349,400 | 33.45 | $11,687 | +1.68% |
| 2022 | $317,100 | $317,100 | 36.25 | $11,495 | +2.99% |
| 2021 | $307,900 | $307,900 | 36.25 | $11,161 | +1.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Munich Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Munich Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 1.85 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 2.06 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 2.80 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.17 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 2.73 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.17 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.24 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 3.65 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.17 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.24 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.68 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 3.95 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.13 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Munich Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 1 Munich Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 510 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 1,668 | 02/01/1999 | $205,000 |
| 315 Daisy Ln, Carmel | 936 | 08/13/2021 | $393,000 |
| 6 Lovely Ln, Carmel | 3,840 | 08/30/2021 | |
| 20 Munich Rd, Carmel | 3,880 | 09/08/2009 | $1 |
| 401 Drewville Rd, Carmel | |||
| 12 Munich Rd, Carmel | 3,010 | 12/31/2003 | $500,000 |
| 32 Ernhofer Dr, Carmel | 3,510 | 09/27/2023 | $760,000 |
| 33 Somers Hills Rd, Carmel | 2,202 | 02/09/2012 | $541,000 |
| 522 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 1,800 | 01/11/2016 | $237,000 |
| 34 Somers Hills Rd, Carmel | 1,940 | 01/19/2000 | $100,000 |
| 91 Stebbins Rd, Carmel | 3,744 | 06/30/1998 | $266,500 |
| 299 Daisy Ln, Carmel | 2,803 | ||
| 28 Ernhofer Dr, Carmel | 3,054 | 12/15/2008 | $295,000 |
| 289 Daisy Ln, Carmel | 1,831 | 01/13/2021 | $495,000 |
| 22 Somers Hills Rd, Carmel | 4,605 | 06/02/1997 | $115,000 |
| 305 Daisy Ln, Carmel | 1,724 | ||
| 579 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 2,754 | 04/27/2009 | $280,000 |
| 10 Somers Hills Rd, Carmel | 4,706 | 12/06/2019 | $650,000 |
| 28 Munich Rd, Carmel | 1,873 | ||
| 293 Daisy Ln, Carmel | 3,004 | 05/21/2001 | $1 |