Putnam County  »  10512  »  Croton Falls Rd  »  736 Croton Falls Rd

736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 77.18-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Sale date 09/12/2018
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,594

Lot & Building Information for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,650
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.6
Frontage 398
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,600, the tax amount paid for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,901.

When was 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/12/2018 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2018 $310,000
08/18/2005 $400,000
04/25/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2018 - D
09/24/2018 - R
Deed
08/18/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Deed
04/25/2002 - D
05/29/2002 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,901
Current property tax $7,594
Market value $550,600
Assessed value $550,600

Assessment History for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,600 $514,600 27.0639 $13,927 -7.41%
2024 $490,100 $490,100 30.69 $15,041 +1.85%
2023 $441,500 $441,500 33.45 $14,768 +1.67%
2022 $400,700 $400,700 36.25 $14,525 +3.01%
2021 $389,000 $389,000 36.25 $14,101 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.66
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.69
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.87
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.21
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.75

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.59
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.21
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.40
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.75
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.75

Nearest high schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.21
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.40
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.75
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.75
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.94

Neighbors for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 736 Croton Falls Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
710 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel 2,594 10/24/2024
15 Edgewood Dr, Carmel 1,960 06/24/2022 $300,000
74 Wellington Dr, Carmel 3,108 06/19/1998 $325,000
165 W Shore Dr, Carmel 2,953 01/22/2020 $565,000
29 Greenway Ter, Mahopac 3,232 09/28/2006 $275,000
70 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,950 10/16/2003 $10
740 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel 1,877 03/04/2002 $412,500
221 Daisy Ln, Carmel 1,600
100 Wood St, Mahopac 2,000
58 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,040 11/13/2023 $635,000
19 Edgewood Dr, Carmel 848 03/27/2012 $1
66 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,456 07/28/2001 $407,500
23 Colton Rd, Mahopac 1,780
703 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel 1,230 01/05/2022 $510,000
137 W Shore Dr, Carmel 1,025 12/16/1992 $170,000
27 Colton Rd, Mahopac 1,936 10/02/2003 $400,000
46 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,389 03/18/2019
52 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,360 12/14/2015 $494,000
151 W Shore Dr, Carmel 1,616 02/03/1995 $1
19 Colton Rd, Mahopac 1,544 09/12/2022 $10