Putnam County  »  10512  »  Croton Falls Rd  »  493 Croton Falls Rd

493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 77.9-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,832

Lot & Building Information for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,156
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.504
Lot dimensions 124 ft X 185 ft
Frontage 124
Depth 185
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,000, the tax amount paid for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $15,832.

When was 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 10/23/2020 for $240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $240,000
05/28/2019 $100
06/29/2010 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Deed
05/28/2019 - D
12/04/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/29/2010 - D
07/13/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,832
Market value $585,000
Assessed value $585,000

Assessment History for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,700 $546,700 27.0639 $14,796 -7.41%
2024 $520,700 $520,700 30.69 $15,980 +1.84%
2023 $469,100 $469,100 33.45 $15,691 +1.66%
2022 $425,800 $425,800 36.25 $15,435 +3.00%
2021 $413,400 $413,400 36.25 $14,986 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 493 Croton Falls Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.55
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.81
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.98
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.09
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.09

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.92
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.30
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.33
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.43
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.48

Nearest high schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.30
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.33
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.48
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.08
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.16