77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 85.8-2-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/22/2024 |
| Sale price | $316,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,260 |
Lot & Building Information for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,288 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.65 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 285 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 285 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lakeland |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $521,300, the tax amount paid for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,259.
When was 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/22/2024 for $316,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,260 |
| Market value | $521,300 |
| Assessed value | $521,300 |
Assessment History for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $462,700 | $462,700 | 25.4355 | $11,769 | -6.40% |
| 2024 | $440,700 | $440,700 | 28.53 | $12,573 | +0.16% |
| 2023 | $397,000 | $397,000 | 31.62 | $12,553 | +3.17% |
| 2022 | $360,400 | $360,400 | 33.76 | $12,167 | +2.12% |
| 2021 | $349,900 | $349,900 | 34.05 | $11,914 | +2.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 1.56 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 1.56 |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 399 | 1.64 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 2.67 |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 2.90 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 1.50 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.51 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 1.70 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 2.87 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 3.55 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.51 |
| Lakeland High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 942 | 3.51 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.87 |
| Putnam Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 503 | 4.10 |
| Shrub Oak International School | NR | Private | 12 | 24 | 4.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 77 Friendly Road, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 93 Friendly Rd, Mahopac | 2,048 | 08/30/1995 | $187,000 |
| 187-189 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 2,087 | 05/23/1994 | $195,500 |
| 18 Colton Rd, Mahopac | 2,056 | 03/17/2006 | $1 |
| 481 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 3,136 | ||
| 104 Archer Rd, Mahopac | 2,464 | 12/20/2023 | $720,000 |
| 191 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 1,456 | 07/01/2021 | |
| 181 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | |||
| 21 W Shore Dr, Carmel | 2,712 | ||
| 532 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 2,469 | 04/21/2025 | $10 |
| 81 Friendly Rd, Mahopac | 3,242 | 07/27/2001 | $339,900 |
| 116 Archer Rd, Mahopac | 2,044 | 08/03/2021 | $570,000 |
| 122 Archer Rd, Mahopac | 08/29/2001 | $13,750 | |
| 202 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 2,200 | 08/26/2021 | $475,000 |
| 85 Friendly Rd, Mahopac | 1,808 | 06/02/1994 | $125,000 |
| 89 Friendly Rd, Mahopac | |||
| 208 Daisy Ln, Carmel | 3,150 | 02/27/2015 | $645,000 |
| 538 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel | 2,455 | 02/23/2022 | $675,000 |
| 3 Hemlock Ter, Carmel | 4,116 | 11/17/2023 | |
| 33 Hemlock Ter, Carmel | 1,800 | 09/22/2005 | $573,500 |
| 181 Stebbins Rd, Carmel | 1,817 | 05/29/2014 | $1 |