Putnam County  »  10512  »  Croton Falls Rd  »  561 Croton Falls Rd

561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 77.13-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Sale date 03/25/2021
Sale price $736,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,858

Lot & Building Information for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Building sqft 4,335
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 1.35
Frontage 220
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 4,335 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $918,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2021 $736,500
10/07/2020 $410,000
08/24/2018 $357,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Deed
10/07/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Deed
08/24/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Deed
02/07/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,858
Market value $918,500
Assessed value $918,500

Assessment History for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $858,400 $858,400 27.0639 $23,232 -7.40%
2024 $817,500 $817,500 30.69 $25,089 +1.84%
2023 $736,500 $736,500 33.45 $24,636 -6.44%
2022 $726,400 $726,400 36.25 $26,332 +57.74%
2021 $460,500 $460,500 36.25 $16,693 +1.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 561 Croton Falls Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
553 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel 2,933 07/10/2012 $1
572 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel 1,630
271 Daisy Ln, Carmel 1,992 10/10/2018 $79,199
287 Daisy Ln, Carmel 2,228
15 Friendly Rd, Mahopac 1,760 03/16/2016 $10
267 Daisy Ln, Carmel 1,576 10/15/2025
15 Green Ln, Mahopac 3,014 04/12/2017 $1
51 Carey St, Mahopac 1,887
281 Daisy Ln, Carmel 720 08/13/2025 $300,000
878 Union Valley Rd, Carmel 1,992 12/19/2003 $1
41 Carey St, Mahopac 3,231 05/08/2012 $1