Putnam County  »  10541  »  Trout Pl  »  8 Trout Pl

8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Trout Place, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 85.15-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

Sale date 07/01/2019
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,784

Lot & Building Information for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,689
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1963
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541?

8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,689 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $502,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $12,783.

When was 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/01/2019 for $399,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $399,000
12/28/2009 $359,450
04/08/2003 $331,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2019 - D
07/12/2019 - R
Deed
12/28/2009 - D
01/07/2010 - R
Deed
04/08/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,784
Market value $502,600
Assessed value $502,600

Assessment History for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $469,700 $469,700 25.4355 $11,947 -6.38%
2024 $447,300 $447,300 28.53 $12,761 +0.15%
2023 $403,000 $403,000 31.62 $12,743 +3.19%
2022 $365,800 $365,800 33.76 $12,349 +2.14%
2021 $355,100 $355,100 34.05 $12,091 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 0.97
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.06
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.39
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.39
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.76

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.04
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.31
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.31
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.51
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.76

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.31
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.71
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.37
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.43
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.68

Neighbors for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 8 Trout Place, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Route 6N, Mahopac 12/20/2007 $1
72 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,390 06/03/2021
10 Trout Pl, Mahopac 2,266 09/15/2003 $375,000
26 Trout Pl, Mahopac 1,834 03/14/2019 $400,000
68 Route 6N, Mahopac 2,108 10/26/2020 $350,000
24 Trout Pl, Mahopac 2,034
20 Trout Pl, Mahopac 2,334 04/11/2011 $307,500
27 Pike Pl, Mahopac 2,094 08/15/2008 $465,000
7-9 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,242 01/21/2020 $475,000
12 Wood St, Mahopac 1,834
41 Route 6N, Mahopac 3,116 04/29/1994 $245,000
22 Trout Pl, Mahopac 1,834 03/24/2009 $1
6 Trout Pl, Mahopac 1,749 05/05/1998 $176,300
62 Route 6N, Mahopac 4,344 09/03/2025 $760,000
56 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,416 11/15/2022
12 Trout Pl, Mahopac 2,560
14 Trout Pl, Mahopac 2,334 06/24/1994 $225,000
18 Trout Pl, Mahopac 1,834 02/18/2015 $375,000
16 Trout Pl, Mahopac 2,034 12/30/2010 $329,900
1 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,663 01/22/2010 $208,950