Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6N  »  48 Route 6N

48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Route 6N, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 85.16-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

Current property tax $7,455

Lot & Building Information for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

Building sqft 988
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.462
Lot dimensions 124 ft X 172 ft
Frontage 124
Depth 172
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541?

48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1964 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,200, the tax amount paid for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $10,891.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,891
Current property tax $7,455
Market value $428,200
Assessed value $428,200

Assessment History for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,200 $400,200 25.4355 $10,179 -6.38%
2024 $381,100 $381,100 28.53 $10,873 +0.16%
2023 $343,300 $343,300 31.62 $10,855 +3.16%
2022 $311,700 $311,700 33.76 $10,523 +2.13%
2021 $302,600 $302,600 34.05 $10,304 +2.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 0.92
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.21
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.21
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.31
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.08

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.05
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.08
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.25
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.28
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.08

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.05
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.02
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.62
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.69
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.71

Neighbors for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 48 Route 6N, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
267 Route 6, Mahopac
72 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,390 06/03/2021
21 Route 6N, Mahopac 12/20/2007 $1
68 Route 6N, Mahopac 2,108 10/26/2020 $350,000
288 Route 6, Mahopac 13,664 11/07/2021 $175,000
7-9 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,242 01/21/2020 $475,000
276 Route 6, Mahopac 11,969 07/06/2000 $1,000,000
41 Route 6N, Mahopac 3,116 04/29/1994 $245,000
12 Wood St, Mahopac 1,834
260 Route 6, Mahopac 713 09/04/2025 $950,000
9 Lupi CT, Mahopac 15,500 04/20/2016 $10,500,000
56 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,416 11/15/2022
62 Route 6N, Mahopac 4,344 09/03/2025 $760,000
6 Trout Pl, Mahopac 1,749 05/05/1998 $176,300
40 MI Anna Dr, Mahopac 1,428 06/10/2005 $1
34 MI Anna Dr, Mahopac 1,302 05/30/2019 $360,000
14 Lupi CT, Mahopac
44 MI Anna Dr, Mahopac 2,102 12/19/2011 $1
5 Lupi CT, Mahopac 15,500 11/16/2010 $4,000,000
1 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,663 01/22/2010 $208,950