12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 86.8-2-76 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
| Sale date | 11/17/2021 |
| Sale price | $625,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,479 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,263 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.49 |
| Lot dimensions | 134 ft X 161 ft |
| Frontage | 134 |
| Depth | 161 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Year last altered | 2019 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,263 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $756,700, the tax amount paid for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $20,479.
When was 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 11/17/2021 for $625,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $20,479 |
| Market value | $756,700 |
| Assessed value | $756,700 |
Assessment History for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $707,200 | $707,200 | 27.0639 | $19,140 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $673,500 | $673,500 | 30.69 | $20,670 | -1.67% |
| 2023 | $628,400 | $628,400 | 33.45 | $21,020 | +31.25% |
| 2022 | $441,800 | $441,800 | 36.25 | $16,015 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $428,900 | $428,900 | 36.25 | $15,548 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Silver Gate Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 1.68 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.75 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.50 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.16 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 1.32 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 1.37 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 2.25 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.67 |
Nearest high schools