Putnam County  »  10541  »  Birch Dr  »  22 Birch Dr

22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Baldwin Place
Parcel ID 86.39-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 02/25/2020
Sale price $409,900
Arm's length
Property tax $16,422

Lot & Building Information for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,464
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 125
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,800, the tax amount paid for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,422.

When was 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 02/25/2020 for $409,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2020 $409,900
02/05/2019 $902,592
09/30/1999 $109,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2020 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
02/05/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/30/1999 - D
10/08/1999 - R
Deed
05/25/1999 - D
05/27/1999 - R
Deed
01/04/1999 - D
02/05/1999 - R
Deed
02/19/1998 - D
03/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,422
Market value $606,800
Assessed value $606,800

Assessment History for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,100 $567,100 27.0639 $15,348 -6.52%
2024 $535,000 $535,000 30.69 $16,419 +1.84%
2023 $482,000 $482,000 33.45 $16,123 +3.19%
2022 $431,000 $431,000 36.25 $15,624 +3.01%
2021 $418,400 $418,400 36.25 $15,167 +31.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Birch Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.49
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.49
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.80
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.62
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.13
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.22
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.40
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.96
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.29

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.13
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.96
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.44
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.74