Putnam County  »  10541  »  Elm Ln  »  9 Elm Ln

9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Baldwin Place
Parcel ID 86.55-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

Sale date 12/29/1998
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,338

Lot & Building Information for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,276
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541?

9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $676,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $18,297.

When was 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/29/1998 for $35,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1998 $35,000
06/12/1996 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/1998 - D
01/19/1999 - R
Deed
06/12/1996 - D
07/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,298
Current property tax $17,338
Market value $676,100
Assessed value $676,100

Assessment History for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $631,900 $631,900 27.0639 $17,102 -6.52%
2024 $596,100 $596,100 30.69 $18,294 +1.85%
2023 $537,000 $537,000 33.45 $17,963 +2.59%
2022 $483,000 $483,000 36.25 $17,509 +3.01%
2021 $468,900 $468,900 36.25 $16,998 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Elm Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.44
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.86
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.86
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.96
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 3.07

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.52
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.61
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.79
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.91
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.95

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.52
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.91
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.39
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.62