Putnam County  »  10541  »  West Dr  »  39 West Dr

39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 West Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Baldwin Place
Parcel ID 86.46-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 West Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 10/30/2019
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,960

Lot & Building Information for 39 West Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,424
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 112
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 West Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 39 West Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 West Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,900, the tax amount paid for 39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $11,959.

When was 39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 10/30/2019 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 West Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 West Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2019 $335,000
08/03/2012 $1
07/14/2010 $257,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 West Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 West Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
08/03/2012 - D
08/21/2012 - R
Deed
07/14/2010 - D
07/23/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 West Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 39 West Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,960
Market value $441,900
Assessed value $441,900

Assessment History for 39 West Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 West Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,000 $413,000 27.0639 $11,177 -6.52%
2024 $389,600 $389,600 30.69 $11,957 +1.84%
2023 $351,000 $351,000 33.45 $11,741 +2.59%
2022 $315,700 $315,700 36.25 $11,444 +3.00%
2021 $306,500 $306,500 36.25 $11,111 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 West Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 West Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.44
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.82
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.82
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.96
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 3.06

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.49
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.57
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.76
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.95
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.97

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.49
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.97
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.46
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.69