Putnam County  »  10541  »  Union Valley Rd  »  295 Union Valley Rd

295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 87.5-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

Sale date 12/03/2014
Sale price $297,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,792

Lot & Building Information for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.01
Frontage 112
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,100, the tax amount paid for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,480.

When was 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/03/2014 for $297,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2014 $297,400
08/13/2001 $1
01/15/1998 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2014 - D
12/12/2014 - R
Deed
08/13/2001 - D
11/19/2001 - R
Deed
01/15/1998 - D
02/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,481
Current property tax $10,792
Market value $498,100
Assessed value $498,100

Assessment History for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,500 $465,500 27.0639 $12,598 -7.40%
2024 $443,300 $443,300 30.69 $13,605 +1.83%
2023 $399,400 $399,400 33.45 $13,360 +1.64%
2022 $362,600 $362,600 36.25 $13,144 +3.01%
2021 $352,000 $352,000 36.25 $12,760 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Union Valley Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.21
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.86
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.24
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.24
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.78
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.86
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.92
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.10
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.38

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.78
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.10
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.38
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.04
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 4.09