Putnam County  »  10512  »  Wilderness Trl  »  44 Wilderness Trl

44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 87.8-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

Sale date 10/16/2020
Sale price $757,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,401

Lot & Building Information for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

Building sqft 3,222
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.93
Frontage 593
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

• • Improvements for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512?

44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $901,600, the tax amount paid for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 is $24,400.

When was 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $757,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $757,500
10/26/2016 $717,000
10/22/2001 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Deed
09/27/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Deed
10/26/2016 - D
11/02/2016 - R
Deed
10/22/2001 - D
11/08/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,401
Market value $901,600
Assessed value $901,600

Assessment History for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $842,600 $842,600 27.0639 $22,804 -9.17%
2024 $818,100 $818,100 30.69 $25,107 -0.91%
2023 $757,500 $757,500 33.45 $25,338 -2.10%
2022 $714,000 $714,000 36.25 $25,883 0.00%
2021 $714,000 $714,000 36.25 $25,883 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Wilderness Trl, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.96
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.04
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.10
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.41
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.35

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.05
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.41
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.46
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.33
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.35

Nearest high schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.41
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.46
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.19
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.33