8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 87.9-1-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/01/2020 |
| Sale price | $303,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,750 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,146 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.349
|
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 136 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 136 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,146 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $397,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $10,749.
When was 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 10/01/2020 for $303,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,750 |
| Market value | $397,200 |
| Assessed value | $397,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $371,200 | $371,200 | 27.0639 | $10,046 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $353,500 | $353,500 | 30.69 | $10,849 | +1.83% |
| 2023 | $318,500 | $318,500 | 33.45 | $10,654 | +1.62% |
| 2022 | $289,200 | $289,200 | 36.25 | $10,484 | +2.99% |
| 2021 | $280,800 | $280,800 | 36.25 | $10,179 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.59 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.07 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.24 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 2.32 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 2.37 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 1.76 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.87 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.01 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 2.03 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.07 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 1.76 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.87 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.07 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 2.70 |
| John F Kennedy Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 671 | 3.82 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 8 Summit Circle Drive, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 220 W Lovell St, Mahopac | |||
| 74 E Lovell St, Mahopac | 1,117 | 09/15/1995 | $184,000 |
| 26 Summit Circle Dr, Mahopac | 2,096 | 05/10/2016 | $450,000 |
| 156 Shindagen Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,302 | 11/07/2018 | $355,000 |
| 134 Shindagen Hill Rd, Carmel | 3,411 | 04/04/2025 | $10 |
| 87 E Lovell St, Mahopac | 1,824 | 10/02/2001 | $1 |
| 44 Mountain View Dr, Mahopac | 1,822 | 12/21/2018 | $350,000 |
| 25 Walton Dr, Mahopac | 2,145 | 02/17/2016 | $300,000 |
| 29 Walton Dr, Mahopac | 1,982 | 11/11/2020 | $480,000 |
| 48 Mountain View Dr, Mahopac | 1,364 | ||
| 44 Walton Dr, Mahopac | 2,454 | 06/23/2004 | $1 |
| 48 Walton Dr, Mahopac | 1,620 | 04/17/2000 | $290,000 |
| 31 Mountain View Dr, Mahopac | 2,362 | 03/22/1999 | $1 |
| 70 E Lovell St, Mahopac | 936 | 09/25/1997 | $1 |
| 54 Mountain View Dr, Mahopac | 1,008 | ||
| 40 Walton Dr, Mahopac | 1,756 | ||
| 35 Mountain View Dr, Mahopac | 1,606 | 07/31/2025 | |
| 73 E Lovell St, Mahopac | 1,445 | 02/25/2013 | $1 |
| 36 Walton Dr, Mahopac | 1,019 | 02/17/2021 | $370,000 |
| 66 E Lovell St, Mahopac | 1,040 | 01/11/2002 | $279,000 |