Putnam County  »  10512  »  Dean Rd  »  185 Dean Rd

185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Dean Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 10-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

Sale date 06/16/2015
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,195

Lot & Building Information for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,650
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 7.22
Frontage 484
Year built 1790
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 185 Dean Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Dean Road, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1790 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $485,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Dean Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2015 $210,000
05/06/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Dean Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2015 - D
06/26/2015 - R
Deed
05/06/1996 - D
05/06/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Dean Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,195
Market value $485,000
Assessed value $485,000

Assessment History for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Dean Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,256 $291,200 41.6386 $12,125 +38.06%
2024 $423,256 $291,200 30.16 $8,783 -12.48%
2023 $347,909 $291,200 34.46 $10,035 -6.66%
2022 $321,590 $291,200 36.92 $10,751 -1.89%
2021 $319,123 $291,200 37.63 $10,958 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Dean Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Dean Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Dean Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 185 Dean Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Miller Hill Woods CT, Carmel 1,570 04/14/2017 $515,000
48 Miller Hill Woods CT, Carmel 2,717 03/03/2025
295 Miller Hill Rd, Carmel 2,592 10/21/2016 $450,500
259 Miller Hill Rd, Carmel 2,490
78 Crossroad CT, Kent 2,169 04/30/2003
31 Miller Hill Woods CT, Carmel 2,228 07/27/2022 $820,000
54 Miller Hill Woods CT, Carmel 2,070
42 Miller Hill Woods CT, Carmel 2,839 03/03/2025
105 Dean Rd, Carmel 1,350 04/15/2002 $249,775
87 Miller Hill Woods CT, Carmel 1,841 06/28/2006 $740,000
39 Miller Hill Woods CT, Carmel 1,846 11/29/2007 $545,000