New York City  »  11434  »  178th Pl  »  11914 178th Pl

119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119-14 178th Place
Secondary address 119-14 Gar 178th Pl
Neighborhood Saint Albans
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12462-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Purchase date 11/03/2008
Purchase price $569,250
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,031

Lot & Building Information for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Lot sqft 3,008
Lot dimensions 52.22 ft x 110.41 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,090
Building dimensions 19 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) 178 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Baisley Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 119-14 Gar 178th Pl, Jamaica, NY 11434

About 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434?

119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,280, the tax amount paid for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $8,520. For the next year, the tax amount for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $9,031.

When was 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 11/03/2008 for $569,250.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2008 $569,250
09/20/2005 $400,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2021102700003001)
02/08/2019 - D
02/14/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019021400184001)
05/08/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2017100300103001)
04/25/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017051500924001)
11/14/2014 - D
12/02/2014 - R
Additional Mortgage Tax
(2014112000153001)
10/23/2012 - D
11/08/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012102600575001)
11/03/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008110500487002)
11/03/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Deed
(2008110500487001)
04/15/2008 - D
04/29/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041501654001)
11/30/2006 - D
12/01/2006 - R
Certificate
(2006112901677002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,521
Estimated property tax: $9,031
Tax assessor's market value: $938,000
Assessed value: $56,280

Assessment History for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $938,000 $56,280 $42,941 19.843% $8,521 $8,521 -0.81%
2024/25 $853,000 $51,180 $42,768 20.085% $8,590 $8,590 +0.35%
2023/24 $816,000 $48,960 $42,618 20.085% $8,560 $8,560 +4.83%
2022/23 $737,000 $44,220 $40,206 20.309% $8,165 $8,165 +7.84%
2021/22 $652,000 $39,120 $37,931 19.963% $7,572 $7,572 +0.55%

Permits for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/08/2007 New building
01/08/2007 New building
11/09/2006 New building
11/09/2006 New building
11/09/2006 New building
11/09/2006 New building
03/28/2006 Alteration type 3
03/22/2006 New building
03/22/2006 New building
11/21/2005 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Saint Albans Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Saint Albans so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Saint Albans and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$699,000
11% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
16.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 179th Pl & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.945
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 120 Av/178 St
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.152

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 36 St Albans School 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.29
P.S. 36 St Albans School 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.29
Achievement First Charter School 10 NR No Charter K-1 153 0.16
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.20
True Deliverance Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 107 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Is 59 Springfield Gardens 6 Yes Public 6-8 383 0.80
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.20
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.69
Success Academy Springfield Gardens 9 No Charter K-8 895 0.80

Nearest high schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.69
High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety 3 No Public 9-12 451 0.90
August Martin High School 6 No Public 9-12 504 1.23
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 1.23
New Visions Charter High-Adv Ma/Sci Iv 5 No Charter 9-12 425 1.23

Neighbors for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 119-14 178th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177-40 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,350 09/27/2019 $540,425
177-44 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,608 06/04/1986
178-15 119th Rd, Jamaica 1,182 05/06/2004
119-14 180th St, Jamaica 1,851 04/30/1999
178-26 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,383 04/10/2002
178-22 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,148 11/12/1999
177-48 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,608 01/31/2018 $470,125
177-34 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,850 04/17/2024
177-47 119th Rd, Jamaica 2,650 12/28/2000
119-42 180th St, Jamaica 1,217 06/07/2005 $425,000
179-19 120th Ave, Jamaica 1,736 05/25/1994
178-03 119th Rd, Jamaica 1,388 09/01/2004 $240,000
119-38 180th St, Jamaica 2,263 04/22/2005 $560,600
178-18 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,636 11/17/2017
178-14 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 2,183 10/28/1969
177-52 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,608 01/23/1989
119-18 180th St, Jamaica 1,172 06/03/2010 $375,000
119-22 180th St, Jamaica 1,367 07/29/2005 $390,000
119-30 180th St, Jamaica 1,367 07/21/2022 $10
177-56 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,767 11/24/2015 $10