Putnam County  »  10512  »  Farmers Mills Rd  »  570 Farmers Mills Rd

570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 11.17-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

Sale date 09/14/2004
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,936

Lot & Building Information for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.12
Frontage 120
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,000, the tax amount paid for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $23,317.

When was 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?

570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/30/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2004 $425,000
06/22/1999 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2010 - D
07/23/2010 - R
Deed
09/14/2004 - D
11/26/2004 - R
Deed
06/22/1999 - D
06/22/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $23,318
Current property tax $21,936
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $560,000

Assessment History for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,186 $340,000 41.6386 $14,157 +38.06%
2024 $494,186 $340,000 30.16 $10,254 -0.81%
2023 $358,423 $300,000 34.46 $10,338 -6.66%
2022 $331,309 $300,000 36.92 $11,076 -1.89%
2021 $328,767 $300,000 37.63 $11,289 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 570 Farmers Mills Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.65
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.65
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.36
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.44
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.13

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.65
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.13
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.14
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.30
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.59

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.13
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.14
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.22
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.40