Putnam County  »  10512  »  Millpond Ln  »  10 Millpond Ln

10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 12-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

Sale date 08/27/2020
Sale price $412,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,522

Lot & Building Information for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

Building sqft 2,185
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.95
Frontage 407
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

• • Improvements for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512?

10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 is $28,522.

When was 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/27/2020 for $412,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $412,000
10/18/2019 $10
02/19/2016 $416,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Deed
10/18/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Deed
02/19/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Deed
12/10/2012 - D
01/02/2013 - R
Deed
02/19/2008 - D
02/27/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,522
Market value $685,000
Assessed value $685,000

Assessment History for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $686,919 $472,600 41.6386 $19,678 +38.06%
2024 $686,919 $472,600 30.16 $14,254 -12.48%
2023 $564,636 $472,600 34.46 $16,286 -6.66%
2022 $521,922 $472,600 36.92 $17,448 -1.89%
2021 $517,918 $472,600 37.63 $17,784 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Millpond Lane, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.10
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.19
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.99
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.99
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.63

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.99
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.45
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.83
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 5.60
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.60

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.45
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.55
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.60
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 5.92
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.09