Putnam County  »  10512  »  Sterling Rd  »  5 Sterling Rd

5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sterling Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 11.17-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

Property tax $11,242

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

Building sqft 760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.68
Frontage 100
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1962 and has a total of 760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $11,242.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,242
Market value $270,000
Assessed value $270,000

Assessment History for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,326 $190,800 41.6386 $7,945 +38.06%
2024 $277,326 $190,800 30.16 $5,755 -12.48%
2023 $227,957 $190,800 34.46 $6,575 -6.66%
2022 $210,712 $190,800 36.92 $7,044 -1.89%
2021 $209,096 $190,800 37.63 $7,180 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sterling Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.72
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.72
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.61
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.69
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.96

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.72
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.96
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.97
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.40
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.46

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.96
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.97
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.33
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.21