Putnam County  »  10512  »  Whangtown Rd  »  42-46 Whangtown Rd

42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 11.20-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

Sale date 02/05/2024
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,434

Lot & Building Information for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

Building sqft 3,896
Total sqft 4,644
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.31
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $875,000, the tax amount paid for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $36,433.

When was 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?

42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/21/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2024 $875,000
02/21/2020 $381,500
07/17/2008 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2024 - D
06/25/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/05/2024 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Deed
02/21/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Deed
08/19/2010 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Deed
07/17/2008 - D
07/31/2008 - R
Deed
08/03/1998 - D
08/03/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,434
Market value $875,000
Assessed value $875,000

Assessment History for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $753,343 $518,300 41.6386 $21,581 +38.06%
2024 $753,343 $518,300 30.16 $15,632 -12.48%
2023 $619,235 $518,300 34.46 $17,861 -6.66%
2022 $572,391 $518,300 36.92 $19,136 -1.89%
2021 $568,000 $518,300 37.63 $19,504 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 42-46 Whangtown Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1030-1032 Route 52, Carmel 09/05/2023 $435,000
1034 Route 52, Carmel 2,064 07/29/2002 $240,000
1071 Farmers Mills Rd, Carmel 2,125 09/04/2008 $419,000
15 Schuylkill CT, Carmel 2,336
1065-1099 Route 52, Carmel 52,371 06/18/2002 $11,500
32 Shenandoah CT, Carmel 1,456 11/04/2010 $156,900
26 Shenandoah CT, Carmel 1,596 10/09/2015 $300,000
33 Schuylkill CT, Carmel 2,296
8 Kentwood Dr, Carmel 1,864
14 Kentwood Dr, Carmel 2,256 12/31/1998 $1
1054 Route 52, Carmel 1,744 06/19/2019