Putnam County  »  10512  »  S Knapp CT  »  5 S Knapp CT

5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 19.12-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

Sale date 01/30/2015
Sale price $224,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,072

Lot & Building Information for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

Building sqft 918
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.84
Frontage 344
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

• • Improvements for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512?

5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1987 and has a total of 918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,000, the tax amount paid for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,071.

When was 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/30/2015 for $224,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2015 $224,000

Title Documents for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2015 - D
02/17/2015 - R
Deed
04/28/2014 - D
05/05/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,072
Market value $410,000
Assessed value $410,000

Assessment History for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,093 $290,400 41.6386 $12,092 +38.06%
2024 $422,093 $290,400 30.16 $8,758 -12.48%
2023 $346,953 $290,400 34.46 $10,007 -6.66%
2022 $320,707 $290,400 36.92 $10,722 -1.89%
2021 $318,247 $290,400 37.63 $10,928 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 South Knapp Court, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.81
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.81
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.40
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.43
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.38

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.81
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.40
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.43
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.38
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.64

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.40
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.43
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.04
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 5.08