112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Neighborhood | Lake Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 21.8-1-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/23/2019 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,488 |
Lot & Building Information for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,736 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.77 |
| Frontage | 175 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $420,000, the tax amount paid for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,488.
When was 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/23/2019 for $280,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/23/2019 | $280,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,488 |
| Market value | $420,000 |
| Assessed value | $420,000 |
Assessment History for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $362,209 | $249,200 | 41.6386 | $10,376 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $362,209 | $249,200 | 30.16 | $7,516 | -12.48% |
| 2023 | $297,730 | $249,200 | 34.46 | $8,587 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $275,207 | $249,200 | 36.92 | $9,200 | -1.89% |
| 2021 | $273,096 | $249,200 | 37.63 | $9,377 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 0.91 |
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 0.94 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.40 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.40 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.94 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.40 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.94 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 5.66 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 5.67 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 6.00 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 4.22 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 5.66 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 5.67 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 5.77 |
| Duane Lake Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 6.27 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 112 Whangtown Road, Carmel.