Putnam County  »  10512  »  Bowen Rd  »  54 Bowen Rd

54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Bowen Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

Sale date 08/27/2021
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,826

Lot & Building Information for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 135.68
Frontage 757
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

What is the assessed value of 54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548,200, the tax amount paid for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $22,826.

When was 54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?

54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 10/22/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2021 $300,000

Title Documents for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Deed
08/27/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed
12/23/2013 - D
02/03/2014 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,826
Market value $548,200
Assessed value $548,200

Assessment History for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $508,721 $350,000 41.6386 $14,574 +38.06%
2024 $508,721 $350,000 30.16 $10,556 -12.48%
2023 $418,160 $350,000 34.46 $12,061 -6.66%
2022 $386,527 $350,000 36.92 $12,922 -1.89%
2021 $383,562 $350,000 37.63 $13,171 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Bowen Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 0.85
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 0.98
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.97
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.97
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.12

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.97
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.12
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.69
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.42
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 6.01

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.94
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.39
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.42
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 6.01
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 6.24