41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 41 Summit Lane, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Neighborhood | Lake Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 21.18-1-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/15/1995 |
| Sale price | $287,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $29,688 |
Lot & Building Information for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,111 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.7 |
| Frontage | 51 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,111 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $713,000, the tax amount paid for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 is $29,688.
When was 41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 03/15/1995 for $287,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/15/1995 | $287,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $29,688 |
| Market value | $713,000 |
| Assessed value | $713,000 |
Assessment History for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $690,407 | $475,000 | 41.6386 | $19,778 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $690,407 | $475,000 | 30.16 | $14,326 | -12.48% |
| 2023 | $567,503 | $475,000 | 34.46 | $16,369 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $524,572 | $475,000 | 36.92 | $17,537 | -1.89% |
| 2021 | $520,548 | $475,000 | 37.63 | $17,874 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.04 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.04 |
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 2.34 |
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 2.35 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.04 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.86 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 5.64 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 5.64 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 6.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 3.58 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 5.64 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 5.64 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 6.15 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 7.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 41 Summit Lane, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Summit Ln, Carmel | 2,059 | 08/31/2015 | |
| 57 Anthony Rd, Carmel | 1,802 | 01/04/1995 | $168,500 |
| 22 Old Orchard CT, Carmel | 3,586 | 10/02/2005 | $1 |
| 18 Old Orchard CT, Carmel | 1,858 | 05/05/1995 | |
| 8 Center Rd, Carmel | 1,729 | 02/11/2005 | $1 |
| 43 Marie Rd, Carmel | 1,616 | 11/19/2019 | |
| 23 Lucille Rd, Carmel | 1,337 | ||
| 14 Center Rd, Carmel | 2,424 | 01/18/2022 | $520,000 |
| 21 Summit Ln, Carmel | 1,902 | 02/22/2019 | |
| 60 Summit Ln, Carmel | 1,710 | 09/24/2020 | $400,000 |
| 19 Summit Ln, Carmel | 1,408 | 06/07/2022 | $460,000 |
| 51 Summit Ln, Carmel | 1,215 | 06/23/2011 | $325,000 |
| 126 Chief Nimham Cir, Carmel | 1,878 | 06/07/2007 | $405,000 |
| 134 Chief Nimham Cir, Carmel | 1,485 | 05/02/1994 | $23,000 |
| 9 White Birch CT, Carmel | 2,266 | ||
| 130 Chief Nimham Cir, Carmel | 1,038 | 02/17/2000 | $152,640 |
| 7 Center Rd, Carmel | 2,403 | 01/24/2002 | $249,000 |
| 25 White Birch CT, Carmel | 2,210 | 04/17/2024 | |
| 76 Anthony Rd, Carmel | 1,400 | 11/09/1999 | $192,000 |
| 66 Summit Ln, Carmel | 2,466 | 08/11/2022 | $625,000 |