Putnam County  »  10512  »  Bowen Rd  »  4 Bowen Rd

4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Bowen Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

Sale date 04/17/2015
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,318

Lot & Building Information for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,384
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.35
Frontage 487
Year built 2014
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $23,317.

When was 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 04/17/2015 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2015 $370,000
08/07/2013 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2015 - D
04/29/2015 - R
Deed
08/07/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed
12/01/2000 - D
12/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,318
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $560,000

Assessment History for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $344,000 41.6386 $14,324 +38.06%
2024 $500,000 $344,000 30.16 $10,375 -12.48%
2023 $410,992 $344,000 34.46 $11,854 -6.66%
2022 $379,901 $344,000 36.92 $12,700 -0.12%
2021 $370,301 $337,900 37.63 $12,715 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Bowen Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 0.52
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 0.66
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.55
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.55
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.27

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.55
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.27
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 5.02
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.62
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 6.41

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.95
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.73
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.62
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 6.41
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 6.65