Putnam County  »  10512  »  Horsepound Rd  »  486 Horsepound Rd

486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22.17-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Sale date 01/08/2016
Sale price $307,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,444

Lot & Building Information for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,049
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.96
Frontage 150
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Crawl
Attic 330
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,049 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,000, the tax amount paid for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $21,443.

When was 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/08/2016 for $307,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2016 $307,500
06/15/2015 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2016 - D
02/03/2016 - R
Deed
06/15/2015 - D
06/23/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,444
Market value $515,000
Assessed value $515,000

Assessment History for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,384 $325,000 41.6386 $13,533 +38.06%
2024 $472,384 $325,000 30.16 $9,802 -12.48%
2023 $388,292 $325,000 34.46 $11,200 -6.66%
2022 $358,918 $325,000 36.92 $11,999 -5.01%
2021 $367,890 $335,700 37.63 $12,632 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 486 Horsepound Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.44
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.55
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.45
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.45
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.52

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.45
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.52
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.64
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 6.20
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 6.21

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.96
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.45
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 6.20
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 6.21
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 6.39